12 Mar 2020 - 13 Mar 2020 | Brussels, Belgium

Agenda

Thursday
12 Mar 2020
09:00 – 09:30
Welcome coffee and registration
Conference
09:30 – 11:00
Session 1

09:30 – 09:40 Welcome speech. Angelo Marino (Head of Unit REA,B4)

09:40 – 10:35 General information. Markus Mueller, Christoph Castex (REA/B4)

10:35 – 11:00 Legal and financial aspects. Olivia Reymond (REA/B4)

Conference
11:00 – 11:20
Break
Conference
11:20 – 13:00
Session 2

11:20 – 11:40 Ethics aspects. Cristina Longo (REA/B4)

11:40 – 12:00 Security aspects. Maria Eleni Chondrogianni (HOME/B4)

12:00 – 12:30 IPR management. Michele Dubbini (IPR Helpdesk)

12:30 – 12:40 Exploitation of secure societies’ projects results. Estelle Barrillon (HOME/B4) Guillaume Lapeyre (REA/B4)

12:40 - 13:00 - SEREN4 services. Gabriella Quaranta & Talia Passiar (SEREN4)

Conference
13:00 – 14:00
Networking Lunch Break
Conference
14:00 – 15:40
Session 3

14:00 - 14:15 - Cross cutting issues. Gender/SSH. Sebastian Serwiak (RTD B6)

14:15 - 14:30 EIC Pilot. Natalia Nowińska (EASME)

14:30 – 14:45 Security Union Policy context. Charles Williams (HOME/B4)

14:45 – 15:05 Security call: Border and External Security. Giulio Mancini (HOME/B4)

15:05 – 15:20 Security call: General Matters. David Rios Morentin (HOME/B4)

15:20 – 15:40 Security call: Fight against Crime and Terrorism. Nada Milisavljevic (HOME/B4)

Conference
15:40 – 16:00
Break


Conference
16:00 – 17:45
Session 4

16:00 - 16:25 Security call: Artificial intelligence and security. Nada Milisavljevic (HOME/B4)

16:25 – 16:50 Security call: Disaster-Resilient Societies. Philippe Quevauviller (HOME/B4)

16:50 – 17:10 Security call: Infrastructures. Max Brandt (HOME/B4)

17:00 – 17:45 Security call: Digital Security. Rafael Tesoro CarreteroCarmen Ifrim (CNECT / H1)

Conference
18:00 – 19:00
Networking


Conference
Friday
13 Mar 2020
08:30 – 09:00
Welcome coffee and registration
Conference
09:00 – 11:00
Training for stakeholders - Internal Security Fund
Conference
11:00 – 11:30
Break
Conference
11:30 – 13:30
Oral pitch session 1

Project ideas presentations related to the calls 2020 FCT, BES and CIP

Room: TBA

Conference
11:30 – 13:30
Oral pitch session 2

Project ideas presentations related to the calls 2020 GM, DRS, DS and INFRA

Room: TBA

Conference
11:30 – 13:30
Oral pitch session 2

Project ideas presentations related to the calls 2020 INFRA and AI

Room: TBA

Conference
13:30 – 14:30
Lunch break
Conference
14:30 – 16:30
Brokerage Event

Bilateral meetings managed through the B2Match system

Matchmaking
The event agenda's time zone is CET.